Menifee City Hall

Middle school · Menifee Union

Bell Mountain Middle

Bell Mountain Middle serves grades 6–8 for 1,090 students in Menifee Union.

It is the largest of the 4 Menifee Union middle schools in Menifee. Its 24.2 students per teacher compares with a median of 23 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,118 in 2019–20 to 1,090 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 381 students. 63% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (465 free, 223 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Wheatfield Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Bell Mountain Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,090
Teachers45
Students per teacher24.2
Free or reduced-price lunch63%
School typeRegular School
DistrictMenifee Union
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Bell Mountain Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6381
  • 7344
  • 8365
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,118
  • 2020–211,057
  • 2021–221,011
  • 2022–231,097
  • 2023–241,090
Nearby

Parks near Bell Mountain Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

28525 La Piedra Dr., Menifee 92584

(951) 301-8496

State school ID 6119721 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 062454010582

Menifee Union

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Menifee AI

Your Menifee local guide
Hey there!

I'm Menifee AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy